clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

SEC Olympics Medal Count

New, 88 comments
LONDON, ENGLAND - JULY 27:  General view as fireworks illuminate the sky during the Opening Ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium on July 27, 2012 in London, England.  (Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)
LONDON, ENGLAND - JULY 27: General view as fireworks illuminate the sky during the Opening Ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium on July 27, 2012 in London, England. (Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)
Getty Images

Here is your count of medals broken down by school. This post will be updated throughout the games.

School Gold Silver Bronze Total
Florida 6 6 6 18
Tennessee 5 1 4 10
Georgia 4 1 2 7
Auburn 2 1 3 6
Texas A&M 3 0 2 5
LSU 2 1 2 5
Arkansas 0 2 1 3
South Carolina 0 2 0 2
Alabama 1 0 0 1
Kentucky 1 0 0 1
Ole Miss 1 0 0 1
Mississippi State 0 0 0 0
Missouri 0 0 0 0

GOLD

Seimone Augustus, LSU, women's basketball

Tameka Catchings, Tennessee, women's basketball

Anthony Davis, Kentucky, men's basketball

Conor Dwyer, Florida, men's 4x200m freestyle medley

Sylvia Fowles, LSU, women's basketball

Kirani James, Alabama, men's 400m

Breeja Larson, Texas A&M, women's 4x100m medley relay

Ryan Lochte, Florida, men's 400m individual medley

Ryan Lochte, Florida, men's 4x200m freestyle medley

Tianna Madison, Tennessee, women's 4x100m relay

Tyler McGill, Auburn, men's 4x100m medley relay

Aries Merritt, Tennessee, men's 110m hurdles

Heather Mitts, Florida, women's soccer

Candace Parker, Tennessee, women's basketball

Demetrius Pinder, Texas A&M, men's 4x400m relay

Brittney Reese, Ole Miss, women's long jump

Allison Schmitt, Georgia, women's 200m freestyle

Allison Schmitt, Georgia, women's 4x200m freestyle relay

Allison Schmitt, Georgia, women's 4x100m medley relay

Eric Shanteau, Auburn, men's 4x100m medley relay

Jeneba Tarmoh, Texas A&M, women's 4x100m relay

Christian Taylor, Florida, men's triple jump

Dee Dee Trotter, Tennessee, women's 4x400m relay

Shannon Vreeland, Georgia, women's 4x200m freestyle relay

Abby Wambach, Florida, women's soccer

SILVER

Elizabeth Beisel, Florida, women's 400m individual medley

Veronica Campbell-Brown, Arkansas, women's 4x100m relay

Will Claye, Florida, men's triple jump

Jeff Demps, Florida, men's 4x100m relay

Lashinda Demus, South Carolina, 400m hurdles

Justin Gatlin, Tennessee, men's 4x100m relay

Tyson Gay, Arkansas, men's 4x100m relay

Semoy Hackett, LSU, women's 4x100m relay

Ryan Lochte, Florida, men's 4x100m freestyle relay

Ryan Lochte, Florida, men's 200m individual medley

Tony McQuay, Florida, men's 4x400m relay

Jason Richardson, South Carolina, 110m hurdles

Allison Schmitt, Georgia, women's 400m freestyle

Kerron Stewart, Auburn, women's 4x100m relay

BRONZE

Ade Alleyne-Forte, LSU, men's 4x400m relay

Elizabeth Beisel, Florida, women's 200m backstroke

Melanie Booth, Florida, women's soccer

Veronica Campbell-Brown, Arkansas, women's 100m

Cesar Cielo, Auburn, men's 50m freestyle

Will Claye, Florida, men's long jump

Justin Gatlin, Tennessee, men's 100m

Reese Hoffa, Georgia, men's shot put

Deon Lendore, Texas A&M, men's 4x400m relay

Ryan Lochte, Florida, men's 200m backstroke

Marie-Eve Nault, Tennessee, women's soccer

Lisa Raymond, Florida, tennis mixed doubles

Allison Schmitt, Georgia, women's 4x100m freestyle relay

Matt Targett, Auburn, men's 4x100m medley relay

Richard Thompson, LSU, men's 4x100m relay

Dee Dee Trotter, Tennessee, women's 400m

Rhian Wilkinson, Tennessee, women's soccer

Novlene Williams-Mills, Florida, women's 4x400m relay